HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet - EVWD Board of Directors - 12/12/2018REG ULA R BO A RD MEET IN G
[…] #"[Enter #]" , dated "[Enter Date]" , for the period through "[Enter Date]" .
"[Enter Awarding Body]" Labor Compliance Program has conducted a review of submitted payroll
records to determine if the above indicated payment request is suitable for payment pursuant to Public
Contract Code § 20104.50 (c) (1).
For the purposes of this document a Payment Application will be considered unsuitable for payment if a
contractor and/ or subcontractor has failed to submit certified payroll records as required by the contract
documents, California Code of Regulations § 16435 and California Labor Code § 1771.5 (b) (5). Labor
Code Section 1771.5 (b) (5) requires that “The awarding body shall withhold contract payments
when payroll records are delinquent or inadequate.” The contractors listed below have not provided
the required payroll records.
EXCEPTIONS TO RELEASE OF FUNDS FOR DELINQUENT OR INADEQUATE PAYROLL
RECORDS:
"[Click here and type Contractor(s) name(s)]" -
“Specify what records are delinquent or inadequate and the estimated amount to hold”
2