HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet - EVWD Board of Directors - 09/14/2016REGULAR BOARD MEETING
[…] government is required to identify the parcels, mail a written notice to all the property owners
subject to the fee detailing the amount of the fee, the reason for the fee, and the date, time,
and location of a public hearing on the proposed fee. No sooner than 45 days after mailing
the notice to property owners, the agency must conduct a public hearing on the proposed fee.
If a majority of owners of the identified parcels provide written protests against the fee, it
cannot be imposed or increased by the agency.
Additionally, the California Constitution Article XIII D, Section 6, subdivision (c) provides
election requirements, "Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection
services, no property-related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that
fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners o f the
property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two -thirds vote of
the electorate residing in the affected area." The election for the fee is required to be
conducted no less than 45 days following the public hearing.
The definition of "water" and "sewer" under the Proposition 218 Omnibus Implementation
Act are significant because the election requirements are on fees for services other than