In. addition to public health threats, Californians are faced with rising water bills to treat contar aination and upgrade old infrastructure, which if neglected could even offset the benefits of treatment. California does not have a universal statewide lifeline water rate or allocation — similar to our lifeline rates for energy and phone service — so when costs become excessive, families cannot pay their bills and, thereby, they risk losing water service entirely. E_X_I_S:{'ING LAW_ Emitting Public Utilities Code Section 739.8 establishes "access to an adequate supply of healthful water [as] a basic necessity of human life, and shall be made available to all residents of California at an affordable cost" This statute applies to all water providers regulated by the California Public Utilities Commission.