A wetland delineation performed on the sites indicate that no riparian vegetation or areas which meet the COE's three parameter criteria for"wetlands" occur on these sites. The term "wetlands" is defined in 33 CFR Section 328.3 (7) as ",..those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generaliy'include swamps, marshes, bog, and similar areas." Jurisdictional Wetlands are based upon The U.S. Army Cops of Enqineers' Wetland Delineation Manual, January 1987, Technical Report Y-87-1 (Manual).