The bill sets up two different thresholds. If 10% of a population speaks another language besides English or Spanish, they must receive a notice written completely in their language. The lower threshold applies to foreign language groups larger than 1,000 people, but less than 10 %. Their notice would have to include a boilerplate notice regarding ti^e importance of the notice, along with a phone number where they could get assistance in their language. The provisions of this bill are overly burdensome and may in fact: violate Article 3, Section 6 of the California Constitution, which states in part that "English is the common language of the people of the United States of America and the State of California. This section is intended to preserve, protect and strengthen the English language, and not to supersede ary of .he rights guaranteed to the people by this Constitution. English as the Official Language of California. English is the official language of the State of California. The Legislature shall enforce this section by appropriate legislation. The Legislature and officials of the State of California shall take all steps necessary to insure that the role of English as the common language of the State of California is preserveo and enhanced. The Legislature shall make no law which diminishes or ignores the role of English as the common language of the State of California." The author has stated that it is his intention to work with stakeholders to come to a consensus on the language.